• ***Public Notice:

     *** Utility concerns After hours please call 919-496-4290 | In the case of an Emergency dial 911

    ***Town Council  Meeting is scheduled for Monday, September 20, 2021 at 7:30PM | 115 Industrial Drive Louisburg, NC 27549  |  Agenda

    ***Resident Walkers/Runners: Town of Louisburg Police Department suggest wearing bright colors or reflective gear if you are walking or running in Town before sunrise or after sunset.

    ***Garbage and Trash Pick Up Schedule has been revised as of March 15, 2021: Trash will be collected at each residence once per week on Wednesday. Household garbage will be picked up on Monday and Thursday. Your garbage must be in cans with lids and will be picked up in your back yard.

     

Town Directory

ABC Store
  • Mr. Butch Horton,
    Part Time
  • Mr. Ed Rabil,
    Full Time
  • Mrs. Jessica Vajanyi,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Michael Shearin,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Greg Tharrington,
    Full Time
Administration
  • Mr. Jonathan Franklin,
    Town Administrator
    Tel: 919-496-3406
  • Mrs. Carolyn Patterson,
    Town Clerk
    Tel: 919-497-1000
  • Mr. Ray Patterson,
    Assistant Town Administrator
    919-497-1012
Board of Adjustments
  • Mr. Billy Dement,
    Full Time
  • Mrs. Hazel Foster,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Brian Cash,
    Full Time
  • Mrs. Beth Beck,
    Alternate
  • Mr. Ralph Smith,
    Alternate
  • Mr. George Davis,
    Full Time
Business Services & Finance Staff
  • Mr. Phillip Slayter,
    Planning Director
    Tel: 919-497-1003
  • Mr. Sean Medlin,
    Finance Director
    Tel: 919-497-1015
  • Mrs. Scarlett Edwards,
    Accounting Technician
    Tel: 919-497-1006
  • Ms. Monique Wilkins,
    Economic Development Coordinator
    Tel: 919-497-1002
  • Mrs. Penny Autrey,
    Customer Service Rep.
    Tel: 919-497-1007
  • Mr. Colt Dickerson,
    Meter Technician
    919-497-1017
  • Mr. Colton Young,
    Parks and Recreation Superintendent
  • Mrs. Staley Medlin,
    Customer Service Supervisor
    Tel: 919-497-1001
Electric Department
  • Mr. Mike Ayscue,
    Electric Department Superintendent
  • Mr. Brian Gordon,
    Electric Line Technician
  • Mr. Paul Jones,
    Senior Electric Line Technician
  • Mr. Ryan Murray,
    Electric Line Technician
  • Mr. Art Thompson,
    Equipment Operator
  • Mr. Ben Benton,
    Electric Line Technician
  • Mr. Matthew Tedder,
    Electric Line Technician
  • Mr. Randy Young,
    Operations Center Manager
    919-497-1025
Fire Department (Career)
  • Mr. Ramey Seal,
    Station Captain
  • Mr. Timmy Whitley,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Mark Rowe,
    Fire Lieutenant
  • Mr. Chase Wammock,
    Fire Lieutenant
  • Mr. Dennis Fogleman,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Mike Edwards,
    Fire Engineer
Fire Department (Part Time)
  • Mr. Ray Patterson,
    Fire Captain
  • Mr. Jonathan Collins,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Clark May,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. L. S. Ward Jr.,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Randy Young,
    Part Time
  • Mr. Ray Yarborough,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Dalton West,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Bryan Gupton,
    Fire Engineer
  • Justin Massey,
    Fire Engineer
Historic Preservation Commission
  • Mrs. Haven Cooper Allen 
  • Mr. Joe Pearce
  • Mr. Holt Kornegay
  • Mrs. Zelma Williams
  • Mrs. Terri Elliott,
    Board Member
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Hathcock,
    Board Member
Lawyer
  • Mr. Ben Williamson,
    Town Attorney
Mayor
  • Mr. Karl T. Pernell,
    Mayor
Meter Department
  • Mr. Colt Dickerson,
    Meter Technician
    919-497-1017
Parks and Recreation
  • Mr. Colton Young,
    Parks and Recreation Superintendent
Planning Board
  • Mrs. Fannie Perry,
    Chairperson
  • Mr. Tommie Harris Jr.,
    Board Member
  • Mrs. Martha Davis,
    Board Member
  • Mrs. Geraldine Manley,
    Board Member
  • Ms. Linda Keith,
    Board Member
  • Mr. Jarrett Hathcock,
    Board Member
  • Mr. William Jones,
    Board Member
Planning Department
  • Mr. Phillip Slayter,
    Planning Director
    Tel: 919-497-1003
Public Works Department
  • Mr. Carlton Tabron,
    Public Works Superintendent
  • Mr. Paul Perry,
    Assistant Collection & Distribution Superintendent
  • Mr. Bryan Denton,
    Utility Maintenance Worker
  • Mr. Mike Ayscue Jr.,
    Public Works Street Maintenance Crew Leader
  • Mr. Frederick Lawrence,
    Utility Maintenance Worker
Street Department
  • Mr. Mike Burchette,
    Street Maintenance Crew Leader
  • Mr. King Alston,
    Equipment Operator
  • Mr. Rod Pippin,
    Street Maintenance Worker
  • Mr. Aaron Rider,
    Street Superintendent
  • Mr. David Davis,
    Street Maintenance Worker
  • Mr. Xavier Clifton,
    Street Maintenance Worker
Town Council
  • Mr. Karl T. Pernell,
    Mayor
  • Mrs. Emma B. Stewart,
    Council Member
    (919) 496-2956
  • Mr. Boyd Sturges,
    Council Member
  • Mr. Mark Russell,
    Council Member
  • Mr. Christopher Neal,
    Council Member
  • Mr. Tom Clancy,
    Council Member
  • Mrs.Betty Wright,
    Mayor Pro Tem
Waste Treatment
  • Mr. Brett Gilliam,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Daniel Nobles,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Richard Collins,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Jimmy Ellington,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Lin Bennett,
    Full Time
Water Plant
  • Mr. Frank Johnson,
    Water Plant Superintendent
    919-497-1401
  • Mr. Dwight Williams,
    Water Plant Operator
  • Mr. René Plascencia,
    Water Plant Operator
  • Mr. Vince Edwards,
    Water Plant Operator
Solid Waste Department
  • Mr. Rick Fetter,
    Solid Waste Superintendent
  • Mr. George Powell,
    Solid Waste Maintenance Crew Leader
  • Mr. Cody Young,
    Solid Waste Maintenance Worker
  • Mr. Bryan Henderson,
    Solid Waste Maintenance Worker