Town Directory

ABC Store
  • Mr. Larry Peoples,
    Deputy Fire Chief
  • Mr. Butch Horton,
    Part Time
  • Mr. Phillip Murray,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Danny Matthews,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Ed Rabil,
    Full Time
Administration
  • Mr. Jonathan Franklin,
    Town Administrator
    Tel: 919-497-1004
  • Mrs. Carolyn Patterson,
    Town Clerk
    Tel: 919-497-1000
  • Mr. Tony L. King,
    Asst. Town Administrator
    Tel: 919-497-1003
Board of Adjustments
  • Mr. Billy Dement,
    Full Time
  • Mrs. Hazel Foster,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Buzzy Gardner,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Brian Cash,
    Full Time
  • Mrs. Beth Beck,
    Alternate
  • Mr. Ralph Smith,
    Alternate
  • Mr. George Davis,
    Full Time
Business Services & Finance Staff
  • Mr. Sean Medlin,
    Finance Director
    Tel: 919-497-1015
  • Mrs. Scarlett Edwards,
    Accounting Technician
    Tel: 919-497-1006
  • Ms. Monique Wilkins,
    Utility Business Office Mgr.
    Tel: 919-497-1002
  • Mrs. Penny Autrey,
    Customer Service Rep.
    Tel: 919-497-1007
Electric Department
  • Mr. Mike Ayscue,
    Superintendent
  • Mr. Paul Jones
  • Mr. Ryan Murray
  • Mr. Art Thompson
  • Mr. Ben Benton
  • Mr. René Plascencia
  • Mr. Matthew Tedder
Fire Department (Career)
  • Mr. Ramey Seal,
    Station Captain
  • Mr. Timmy Whitley,
    Full Time - Engineer
  • Mr. Mark Rowe,
    Full Time - Lieutenant
  • Mr. Randy Young,
    Full Time - Lieutenant
  • Mr. Chase Wammock,
    Full Time - Lieutenant
Fire Department (Part Time)
  • Mr. Ray Patterson,
    Fire Captain
  • Mr. Jonathan Collins,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Clark May,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. L. S. Ward Jr.,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Ray Yarborough,
    Fire Engineer
  • Mr. Dalton West,
    Fire Engineer
Historic Preservation Commission
  • Mrs. Haven Cooper Allen 
  • Mr. Guy Allis 
  • Mr. Joe Pearce
  • Dr. Paul Stewart 
  • Mr. Holt Kornegay
  • Mr. Mark Warren
  • Mrs. Zelma Williams
Lawyer
  • Mr. Ben Williamson,
    Lawyer
Mayor
  • Mr. Karl T. Pernell,
    Mayor
Meter Department
  • Mr. Colt Dickerson
  • Mr. Johnny Aycock
Parks and Recreation
  • Ms. Jina "J" Stamey,
    Dir. Parks and Recreation
  • Ms. Tammy Thomason,
    Part Time
  • Mr. Tyler Ferguson,
    Part Time
  • Mr. Colton Young,
    Part Time
Planning Board
  • Mrs. Fannie Perry,
    Chairperson
  • Mr. Tommie Harris Jr.,
    Board Member
  • Mrs. Martha Davis,
    Board Member
  • Mrs. Geraldine Manley,
    Board Member
  • Mr. James King,
    Board Member
  • Mr. Guy Allis,
    Alternate
  • Mr. Al Wheless,
    Board Member (Alternate)
Planning Department
  • Mr. Tony L. King,
    Asst. Town Administrator
    Tel: 919-497-1003
Public Works Department
  • Mr. Carlton Tabron,
    Superintendent
  • Mr. Paul Perry
  • Mr. Bryan Denton
  • Mr. Mike Ayscue Jr.
  • Mr. Jason Finch
Street Department
  • Mr. Brian Gordon,
    Superintendent
  • Mr. Mike Burchette
  • Mr. Banks Denton
  • Mr. Meade Bunn
  • Mr. King Alston
  • Mr. Danny Temple
  • Mr. Wilbert Wright
  • Mr. Colt Dickerson
Town Council
  • Mr. Karl T. Pernell,
    Mayor
  • Mr. Joe Shearon,
    Council Member
  • Mrs. Emma B. Stewart,
    Council Member
    (919) 496-2956
  • Mr. Boyd Sturges,
    Council Member
  • Mr. Bill Williamson,
    Council Member
  • Mr. Christopher Neal,
    Mayor Pro Tem
  • Mr. Tom Clancy,
    Council Member
Waste Treatment
  • Mr. Brett Gilliam,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Daniel Nobles,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Richard Collins,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Jimmy Ellington,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Lin Bennett,
    Full Time
Water Plant
  • Mr. Frank Johnson,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Dwight Williams,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Gerald Green,
    Full Time
  • Mr. Ron Watkins,
    Part Time